D. Structural Closure: Representational Structures and Substantive Fictions
[…] See NAACP v. Detroit Police Officers Ass'n, 591 F.Supp. 1194 (1984), reversed, 821 F.2d 328 (6th Cir. 1987). Nor was the composition of the all male union leadership considered relevant to determining the validity of the union's refusal to support a strike by the plaintiffs' predominantly female local. Seep v. Commercial Motor Freight Inc., 575 F.Supp. 1097 (1983).

58. 338 F.Supp. 1204 (1972).

59. Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, Section 401 et. seq., 402 (a-c), 29 U.S.C.A. Section 481 et seq., 482 (a-c) [hereinafter "LMRDA."] provides: "In any election required by this section which is to be held by secret ballot, a reasonable opportunity shall be given for the nomination of candidates and every member in good standing shall be eligible to be a candidate to hold office (subject to section 504 of this title and to reasonable qualifications uniformly imposed) and shall have the right to vote for or otherwise support the candidate or candidates of his choice without being subject to penalty, discipline, or improper interference or reprisal of any kind by such organization or any member thereof." Id. at 1206.

60. The by-law was negotiated as part of the merger of two formally segregated locals. Its purpose was to prevent the submergence of minority representation after the merger.