Global Markets, Racial Spaces and the Role of Critical Race Theory in the Struggle for Community Control of Investments: An Institutional Class Analysis
[…] [79].See Elizabeth M. Iglesias, Structural Violence: Law and the Antipolitical Economy (forthcoming) (mapping strategic manipulation of separation and inter-penetration of politics and economics across various regulatory frameworks and institutional contexts in order to deconstruct institutional class structures of neo-liberal political economy).

[80].See Community Reinvestment Act of 1977, 12 U.S.C. § 2901(b) (1994) (discussing Congressional purpose in area of Community Reinvestment).  "It is the purpose of this chapter to require each appropriate federal financial supervisory agency to use its authority when examining financial institutions to help meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered consistent with the safe and sound operations of such institutions."  Id.  See Kristine J. Dunkerton, World Bank Inspection Panel and Its Affect on Lending Accountability to Citizens of Borrowing Nations, 5 U. Balt. J. Envtl.